Map location of Siyoul Soraya
Dive Spot Guideโ€ข

Siyoul Soraya

Siyoul Soraya is a calm northern Red Sea reef dive.

FreedivingScuba DivingSnorkelingBoatBeginner
Reef

Make this a real next stop

Save it, log a dive, or explore nearby on the map.

Save it to come back later

Boat-access reef with coral structure, sandy gaps, and an easy profile that works best when the sea is settled.

About Siyoul Soraya

Siyoul Soraya is a relaxed northern Red Sea reef dive with coral structure, sandy gaps, and enough relief to keep the route interesting. It works as an easy boat dive and can be run with drift timing when conditions suit, so the most comfortable day is one with settled sea state. Reef fish, turtles, rays, morays, wrasse, and scorpionfish make it worth a slow look along the coral edges and crevices.

โ€ข

Research Estimate At Siyoul Soraya

Conservative baseline from public research. No community dives logged yet.

VisibilityVisibility: 20m
AccessChallenging entry effort
CoralMixed health
Aquatic LifeGreat variety
FacilitiesLimited facilities
CurrentLight current

Where Is Siyoul Soraya?

Map location of Siyoul Soraya
This spotNearby spots
Community sourced coordinates.

Siyoul Soraya Planning Details

Depth range, seasonality, and planning context.

Reported Depth

2m - 15m

Depth Note

Starts around 2-3 m and reaches about 14-15 m; some days are run as a drift.

Best Season

Late spring through autumn, when the sea is usually calmer and clearer.

Typical Conditions

Calm to lightly moving reef conditions, with drift potential and clearer water on settled days.

Safety & Access At Siyoul Soraya

Hazards, restrictions, and access requirements.

Key Hazards

Strong current

Safety Notes

Keep buoyancy tidy and match the boat plan if the site is being run as a drift.

Access Restrictions

Boat access only; it is normally visited as part of a guided north Red Sea itinerary.

Legal Notes

Confirm the operator's route and any wider marine-area rules before departure.

Local Intel For Siyoul Soraya

Community notes to help plan your visit.

Scuba Diving

A simple reef tour with enough structure for relaxed exploration, and an optional drift-style setup when the boat day is arranged that way.

Freediving

A calm-day freedive fits the shallow reef edge and sandy gaps, but it is less suitable when drift or chop builds.

Snorkeling

Best only in the shallow, sheltered sections on flat days; the reef is less forgiving once current or chop picks up.

Siyoul Soraya Dive Conditions Planner

Use the planner to scan this week, inspect today in local time, and understand how exposure shapes conditions at Siyoul Soraya.

Current Snapshot
No data
๐ŸŒฅ๏ธVariable
Sunrise
No data
Time
No data
Sunset
No data
Surface / Entry
Wind No data ยท Tide No data
Great
Sea State
Swell No data ยท Period unavailable
Great
Visibility Outlook
Rain chance No data
Great
Wind
No data
Swell
No data

Exposure Profile at Siyoul Soraya

Directional shelter context for incoming swell.

Exposure Note

Hourly forecast data is not available yet.

Wildlife at Siyoul Soraya

Species commonly reported at this site, with direct links into their wildlife guides.

Recent Logged Visits At Siyoul Soraya

Community dive logs and visit reports for this site.

No Dive Logs Yet

Be the first to log a dive at this spot and share your experience!

Dive Spot Log Averages At Siyoul Soraya

Average conditions based on logged dives & visits.

Conditions
Avg. Visibility20m
Activity
No dive activity logged yet.
Loading nearby spots...

Siyoul Soraya Guide - Frequently Asked Questions

Planning answers for access, conditions, timing, and site logistics.

Siyoul Soraya Guide - Sources and Updates

Last Updated

Research Sources

www.dive-the-world.com ยท Liveaboard

Liveaboard route page noting calmer conditions, excellent visibility, and the north Red Sea access pattern.

www.seawolf-safari.de ยท Operator

Operator page describing hard and soft corals plus reef fish and associated marine life.

Know this site? Improve Spot Details.