Map location of Playa Los Cristianos
Dive Spot Guideβ€’

Playa Los Cristianos

Sheltered bay training dive with easy sandy entry

Hangout SeshFreedivingScuba DivingSnorkelingShoreBeginner
Reef

Make this a real next stop

Save it, log a dive, or explore nearby on the map.

Save it to come back later

Urban bay site with a sandy beach entry, calm water, and a training-friendly shallow profile; visibility is the main variable.

About Playa Los Cristianos

Playa Los Cristianos is a sheltered bay shore dive with an easy sandy entry and a training-friendly shallow profile. The appeal is the simple bottom, the scattered old seabed items that help draw marine life, and the convenience of an urban beach with everything close by. It works best as a low-stress water session where calm conditions and simple navigation matter more than chasing depth.

β€’

Research Estimate At Playa Los Cristianos

Conservative baseline from public research. No community dives logged yet.

AccessEasy entry
CoralHeavily damaged
Aquatic LifeAverage variety
FacilitiesExcellent facilities
Crowd / PopularityQuite busy
CurrentNo current
SurgeFlat calm

Where Is Playa Los Cristianos?

Map location of Playa Los Cristianos
This spotNearby spots
Community sourced coordinates.

Playa Los Cristianos Planning Details

Depth range, seasonality, and planning context.

Reported Depth

5m - 12m

Depth Note

The training area is shallow, with guided dive sessions commonly centered in the 5-12 m range over a sandy bottom.

Best Season

April to October

Typical Conditions

Sandy entry, sheltered water, and a low-current training profile; visibility can get quite bad when the bottom is stirred up.

Safety & Access At Playa Los Cristianos

Hazards, restrictions, and access requirements.

Key Hazards

Boat trafficLow visibility

Safety Notes

Keep the dive close, watch your buoyancy in sand, and stay alert for boat and harbor traffic.

Access Restrictions

Use the public beach frontage and keep clear of port traffic, moorings, and any posted swim or training zones.

Legal Notes

This is a seafront beach beside an active harbor, so follow local harbor rules and posted beach guidance.

Local Intel For Playa Los Cristianos

Community notes to help plan your visit.

Scuba Diving

Commonly used for training and low-visibility practice. Keep the route simple and work the sandy bottom rather than pushing distance.

Freediving

Possible on calm days in the sheltered bay, but it is better suited to short, shallow sessions than long exploration.

Snorkeling

A reasonable calm-water snorkeling option, especially near the beach, though clarity can limit how much you see.

Chill / Non-diver

An easy urban beach stop with harbor views, sand, and nearby cafes when you do not want to dive.

Playa Los Cristianos Dive Conditions Planner

Use the planner to scan this week, inspect today in local time, and understand how exposure shapes conditions at Playa Los Cristianos.

Current Snapshot
No data
πŸŒ₯️Variable
Sunrise
No data
Time
No data
Sunset
No data
Surface / Entry
Wind No data Β· Tide No data
Great
Sea State
Swell No data Β· Period unavailable
Great
Visibility Outlook
Rain chance No data
Great
Wind
No data
Swell
No data

Exposure Profile at Playa Los Cristianos

Directional shelter context for incoming swell.

Exposure Note

Hourly forecast data is not available yet.

Wildlife at Playa Los Cristianos

Species commonly reported at this site, with direct links into their wildlife guides.

Recent Logged Visits At Playa Los Cristianos

Community dive logs and visit reports for this site.

No Dive Logs Yet

Be the first to log a dive at this spot and share your experience!

Dive Spot Log Averages At Playa Los Cristianos

Average conditions based on logged dives & visits.

No community dive data has been logged here yet. Be the first to record a dive and seed the averages.
Loading nearby spots...

Playa Los Cristianos Guide - Frequently Asked Questions

Planning answers for access, conditions, timing, and site logistics.

Playa Los Cristianos Guide - Sources and Updates

Last Updated

Research Sources

barbariandiving.com Β· Operator

Local operator page for sheltered-bay depth and beginner framing.

divingatlantis.com Β· Operator

Local dive-center profile showing snorkeling and diving activity in Los Cristianos.

www.webtenerife.com Β· Official Tourism

Official beach page for the urban setting and resort amenities.

Know this site? Improve Spot Details.