Map location of Desoto Inlet
Dive Spot Guide

Desoto Inlet

Shallow NSW inlet dive with overhangs, caverns, and sharks.

Scuba DivingBoatAdvanced
Reef

Make this a real next stop

Save it, log a dive, or explore nearby on the map.

Save it to come back later

Local operator required

A local guide is the practical default because access and current conditions change the dive plan.

Catherine Hill Bay boat dive in NSW with overhangs, caverns, and swim-throughs; best for advanced divers who want a shallow but structure-rich temperate site.

About Desoto Inlet

Desoto Inlet is a shallow boat dive off Catherine Hill Bay in NSW with overhangs, large rock walls, little caverns, and swim-throughs. It is a temperate, structure-rich site for experienced divers who want a compact boat dive with plenty of reef life and a strong local-guided feel. The inlet is small, weather-sensitive, and best treated as a calm-day dive where swell, current, and access all shape the plan.

Research Estimate At Desoto Inlet

Conservative baseline from public research. No community dives logged yet.

VisibilityVisibility: 12m
AccessChallenging entry effort
Aquatic LifeGreat variety
FacilitiesBasic facilities
Crowd / PopularityModerate
CurrentModerate current
SurgeLight surge

Where Is Desoto Inlet?

Map location of Desoto Inlet
This spotNearby spots
Community sourced coordinates.

Desoto Inlet Planning Details

Depth range, seasonality, and planning context.

Reported Depth

5m - 20m

Depth Note

The main dive sits in the shallow teens, while broader references put the inlet from about 8 m to just over 20 m.

Best Season

Year-round, with calm, low-swell windows and high tide giving the best visibility.

Typical Conditions

Overhangs, large rocks, little caverns, swim-throughs, and a temperate NSW reef mix.

Safety & Access At Desoto Inlet

Hazards, restrictions, and access requirements.

Key Hazards

Boat trafficOverhead environmentSurge

Safety Notes

Plan for low swell, high-tide windows, and tight buoyancy around overhangs and swim-throughs. The inlet is more forgiving on calm days than on exposed east-swell days.

Access Restrictions

Access can depend on boat logistics and the state of the Hales Bluff track; follow the operator call and site briefing.

Legal Notes

Follow NSW marine-area rules, boat-safety procedures, and any current access limits around Catherine Hill Bay.

Local Intel For Desoto Inlet

Community notes to help plan your visit.

Scuba Diving

A guided boat dive is the normal approach. Comfortable buoyancy, conservative gas planning, and awareness of swell and access conditions matter more than raw depth.

Freediving

Not a freedive-first site. The inlet is better suited to guided scuba.

Snorkeling

Not a snorkel-first site; the interesting structure sits below the surface.

Desoto Inlet Dive Conditions Planner

Use the planner to scan this week, inspect today in local time, and understand how exposure shapes conditions at Desoto Inlet.

Current Snapshot
No data
🌥️Variable
Sunrise
No data
Time
No data
Sunset
No data
Surface / Entry
Wind No data · Tide No data
Great
Sea State
Swell No data · Period unavailable
Great
Visibility Outlook
Rain chance No data
Great
Wind
No data
Swell
No data

Exposure Profile at Desoto Inlet

Directional shelter context for incoming swell.

Exposure Note

Hourly forecast data is not available yet.

Wildlife at Desoto Inlet

Species commonly reported at this site, with direct links into their wildlife guides.

Recent Logged Visits At Desoto Inlet

Community dive logs and visit reports for this site.

No Dive Logs Yet

Be the first to log a dive at this spot and share your experience!

Dive Spot Log Averages At Desoto Inlet

Average conditions based on logged dives & visits.

Conditions
Avg. Visibility12m
Activity
No dive activity logged yet.
Loading nearby spots...

Desoto Inlet Guide - Frequently Asked Questions

Planning answers for access, conditions, timing, and site logistics.

Desoto Inlet Guide - Sources and Updates

Last Updated

Research Sources

diveswansea.com.au · Operator

Boat-dive description, depth band, access style, and marine-life list.

Track-closure access context, broader depth profile, and local popularity.

Current conditions, average/max visibility, and diveability context.

Know this site? Improve Spot Details.