Map location of F’n Missed It !!
Dive Spot Guide

F’n Missed It !!

Remote volcanic boat dive with strong pelagic life.

Scuba DivingBoatAdvanced
Reef

Make this a real next stop

Save it, log a dive, or explore nearby on the map.

Save it to come back later

Weather-dependent boat run to an exposed volcanic site; current and sea state matter more than entry logistics.

About F’n Missed It !!

F’n Missed It !! is a remote boat dive on Barren Island’s volcanic slopes and walls in the eastern Andaman Sea. The site combines dark basalt structure, coral growth, and open-blue water, with a profile that rewards experienced divers comfortable in moving water. The payoff is a dramatic volcanic landscape and strong pelagic action when the sea is calm enough to run.

Where Is F’n Missed It !!?

Map location of F’n Missed It !!
This spotNearby spots
Community sourced coordinates.

F’n Missed It !! Planning Details

Depth range, seasonality, and planning context.

Reported Depth

7m - 40m

Depth Note

Steep volcanic walls and slopes around Barren Island; normal working profiles run around 7-30 m, with deeper AOWD+ extensions to 40 m.

Best Season

October to May

Typical Conditions

Steep volcanic walls and basalt pillars with coral growth, clear open-ocean water, and drift sections that can strengthen on exposed corners.

Safety & Access At F’n Missed It !!

Hazards, restrictions, and access requirements.

Key Hazards

Strong currentWaves

Safety Notes

Use drift-diving discipline, keep gas and turn pressures conservative, and plan for a full offshore day. This is not a beginner site.

Access Restrictions

Boat access only; no landing ashore.

Legal Notes

No landing ashore on Barren Island; access is managed through permits and operator clearance.

Local Intel For F’n Missed It !!

Community notes to help plan your visit.

Scuba Diving

Steep slopes, walls, and basalt pillars create a dramatic volcanic wall-style dive environment.

Freediving

Not a casual freedive target; the offshore run and current make this a scuba-first trip.

Snorkeling

Snorkelling is only practical as a guided calm-window add-on near the surface.

F’n Missed It !! Dive Conditions Planner

Use the planner to scan this week, inspect today in local time, and understand how exposure shapes conditions at F’n Missed It !!.

Current Snapshot
No data
🌥️Variable
Sunrise
No data
Time
No data
Sunset
No data
Surface / Entry
Wind No data · Tide No data
Great
Sea State
Swell No data · Period unavailable
Great
Visibility Outlook
Rain chance No data
Great
Wind
No data
Swell
No data

Exposure Profile at F’n Missed It !!

Directional shelter context for incoming swell.

Exposure Note

Hourly forecast data is not available yet.

Wildlife at F’n Missed It !!

Species commonly reported at this site, with direct links into their wildlife guides.

Recent Logged Visits At F’n Missed It !!

Community dive logs and visit reports for this site.

No Dive Logs Yet

Be the first to log a dive at this spot and share your experience!

Dive Spot Log Averages At F’n Missed It !!

Average conditions based on logged dives & visits.

No community dive data has been logged here yet. Be the first to record a dive and seed the averages.
Loading nearby spots...

F’n Missed It !! Guide - Frequently Asked Questions

Planning answers for access, conditions, timing, and site logistics.

F’n Missed It !! Guide - Sources and Updates

Last Updated

Research Sources

frogman.in · Operator

Trip access, current, visibility, and depth profile.

Know this site? Improve Spot Details.