Map location of Roncadores del Faro
Dive Spot Guide

Roncadores del Faro

Roncadores del Faro is a Tenerife wall dive with swim-throughs.

Scuba DivingSnorkelingBoatIntermediate
DeepWall

Make this a real next stop

Save it, log a dive, or explore nearby on the map.

Save it to come back later

Boat access, a steep volcanic wall, and shallow-to-deeper route changes make Roncadores del Faro best for certified divers who want a structured Tenerife dive.

About Roncadores del Faro

Roncadores del Faro is a Tenerife boat dive built around a steep volcanic wall, shallow anchoring, and short swim-throughs that make the route feel compact but varied. It is a good fit for certified divers who want a structured Atlantic wall dive rather than a long swim or a loose reef search. The site rewards relaxed buoyancy, a little depth comfort, and a plan that respects the day’s current and visibility. On calmer days, the rock shape and fish life make it an easy site to explore more than once.

Research Estimate At Roncadores del Faro

Conservative baseline from public research. No community dives logged yet.

VisibilityVisibility: 30m
AccessSimple entry
Aquatic LifeExceptional variety
FacilitiesGood facilities
Crowd / PopularityModerate
CurrentLight current

Where Is Roncadores del Faro?

Map location of Roncadores del Faro
This spotNearby spots
Community sourced coordinates.

Roncadores del Faro Planning Details

Depth range, seasonality, and planning context.

Reported Depth

4m - 40m

Depth Note

A shallow anchoring point leads quickly into an almost vertical volcanic wall with caves and tunnels, and the route can run deep depending on the line chosen.

Best Season

Year-round, with the warmest and most forgiving conditions in late spring through autumn.

Typical Conditions

Mild current, strong visibility on good days, and a volcanic wall profile with swim-throughs and a small crater.

Safety & Access At Roncadores del Faro

Hazards, restrictions, and access requirements.

Key Hazards

Overhead environment

Safety Notes

Keep buoyancy tight on the wall, watch your gas if you follow the deeper line, and leave extra margin if the sea state softens visibility.

Access Restrictions

License-only boat dive with a shallow anchoring area and a deeper wall beyond the reef edge.

Local Intel For Roncadores del Faro

Community notes to help plan your visit.

Scuba Diving

A boat dive along a volcanic wall with swim-throughs, plateaus, and a small crater; good for controlled descent practice and route exploration.

Freediving

The shallow edge may work for brief freediving, but the full wall is better suited to scuba because the route drops quickly.

Snorkeling

The shallow reef edge can be snorkelled in calm conditions, but the main wall and marine life are best seen underwater.

Roncadores del Faro Dive Conditions Planner

Use the planner to scan this week, inspect today in local time, and understand how exposure shapes conditions at Roncadores del Faro.

Current Snapshot
No data
🌥️Variable
Sunrise
No data
Time
No data
Sunset
No data
Surface / Entry
Wind No data · Tide No data
Great
Sea State
Swell No data · Period unavailable
Great
Visibility Outlook
Rain chance No data
Great
Wind
No data
Swell
No data

Exposure Profile at Roncadores del Faro

Directional shelter context for incoming swell.

Exposure Note

Hourly forecast data is not available yet.

Wildlife at Roncadores del Faro

Species commonly reported at this site, with direct links into their wildlife guides.

Recent Logged Visits At Roncadores del Faro

Community dive logs and visit reports for this site.

No Dive Logs Yet

Be the first to log a dive at this spot and share your experience!

Dive Spot Log Averages At Roncadores del Faro

Average conditions based on logged dives & visits.

Conditions
Avg. Visibility30m
Activity
No dive activity logged yet.
Loading nearby spots...

Roncadores del Faro Guide - Frequently Asked Questions

Planning answers for access, conditions, timing, and site logistics.

Roncadores del Faro Guide - Sources and Updates

Last Updated

Research Sources

scubadiving.place · Dive Directory

Directory entry with current, seasonality, and condition snapshots.

www.paradisedivers.co.uk · Travel Guide

Independent Tenerife dive-site overview with regional visibility and marine-life context.

Know this site? Improve Spot Details.